PRIVACY POLICY

Blue Lights Digital Ltd. Privacy Notice

Date: 24 May 2018 (revised)

BACKGROUND:

Blue Lights Digital Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy if you choose to sign up for an Account.

1) Information About Us

Blue Lights Digital is a limited company registered in England under company number 09430671.

Registered address: The Officers’ Mess Business Centre, Royston Road, Duxford, Cambridge, CB22 4QH

VAT number: GB 213 9417 20

Data Protection Officer: Matt Service

Data Protection Help email address: ISMSadmin@bluelightsdigital.com

We are registered with and regulated by the Information Commissioners Office.

2) What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

For information regarding how this website uses Cookies, please see our Cookies Policy. You can also link to this from the Privacy & Cookies tab on the website menu bar.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our use of your data. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3) What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4) What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

        1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
        2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
        3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
        4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
        5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
        6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
        7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please see Parts 10 and 11 respectively.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5) What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • name;
  • Force/agency/business/company name;
  • rank, title, position;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
  • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

Your personal data may be provided to us by your employment organisation or organisation framework provider when applying for training.

6) How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing, personalising and managing your access to our site;
  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. (We require your personal details in order to enter into a contract with you.)
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by unsubscribing on links supplied).
  • Inviting you to events that have been arranged by your companies or organisations.
  • Processing necessary for the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us by the authorised data controller.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7) How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Personal data obtained through Blue Lights Digital Decypher is processed and deleted within four hours. Secure single use payment tokens are issued by Stripe, the payment service, for each transaction. If you want a receipt for the transaction then the email address provided is stored securely in Stripe with the record of the payment transaction.

Other personal data will be retained for a period of 2 years or until you request removal.

8) How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We currently only store or transfer your personal data in the UK or within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

If, in the future, we decide to store or transfer some or all of your personal data to countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein), we will update our privacy policy and take appropriate action as defined by law and best practice at the time of change.

Countries outside the UK and EEA are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we would take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

Current Additional measures:

The security of your personal data is essential to us and we take important measures to protect it, including the following: Our data is held on cloud services which are architected to the NCSC Cloud security principles.

9) Do You Share My Personal Data?

We currently share email addresses of our newsletter subscribers with a third party company REVUE, who is the current provider of our newsletter service. We will only do so if you give us permission to by opting into receiving our newsletter. With regard to third party cookies, please see our related Cookie Policy, mentioned above.

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any other purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10) How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us or details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. You can also request changes to incorrect data or ask us to delete data.

All data subject requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. We require two forms of government accepted forms of identification such as passport, driving licence or utility bill. At least one must be photographic. To make your request as easy as possible for you, a Subject Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11) How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, please use the following details. To help us to attend to your query swiftly, it would be helpful to reference “data protection” in the subject header.

Email address: ISMSadmin@bluelightsdigital.com

Postal Address: Blue LIghts Digital  – Data Protection Department, The Officers’ Mess Business Centre, Royston Road, Duxford, Cambridge, CB22 4QH.

12) Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website in accordance with the law and best practice at the time of change.